We extended the same principle by analogy to electronic signatures in Kmart, and we continue to stand by that logic. Indeed, while the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act permits the use of electronic signatures and other means to transact business, it does so against the backdrop of Texas common law regarding contracts, and generally speaking brings electronic transactions within the common law contracting framework rather than supplanting that framework. See, e.g., TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. §§ 322.003(d)(“A transaction subject to this chapter is also subject to other applicable substantive law”); 322.005(e)(“Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal consequences is determined by this chapter and other applicable law”); 322.006(1)(TUETA should be interpreted “to facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law”); 322.009(a)-(b)(electronic