Part II.A: Section 2 Express Preemption – Textual Analysis
[…] Accordingly, this Part II.A , and the upcoming Part II.B., will discuss the general principles of express preemption under Section 2, and how they bear on the question before the Court. Part II.A will focus on a textual approach to construction, and Part II.B on a purposive one. Both approaches, as we shall see, favor AT&T Mobility’s position.
II. Express Preemption under Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act
Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act declares that arbitration agreements within its scope “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 2 establishes federal law governing the enforceability of arbitration agreements that is applicable in both state and federal courts. Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 16 (1984):