The appellate court stated:
“Procedural matters relating to the confirmation and vacat[ur] of arbitration awards in Texas courts are governed by Texas law even if the FAA supplies the substantive rules of decision.” Roehrs v. FSI Holdings, Inc., 246 S.W.3d 796, 804 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Under the TAA, a “party must make an application [to vacate an award] not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (Vernon 2011); see also 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2012) (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). If a party does not file a motion to vacate the award by the expiration of that time period, the trial court is required to grant an order confirming the award. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088; see also 9 U.S.C. §§ 9, 12.