Here, the trial court concluded the Hills had not presented any grounds on which the arbitration award could be vacated, modified, or corrected, and it therefore signed an order confirming the award. The trial court refused to sign a final judgment conforming to the confirmed award, however, because it concluded the award contravened Texas law.
We hold this refusal was error because neither the TGAA nor the FAA give a trial court any discretion to refuse to render a final judgment after confirming an arbitration award. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.092 (providing that when trial court grants “an order that confirms . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment or decree conforming to the order”); Chiron Corp., 207 F.3d at 1133 (stating FAA requires entry of judgment upon confirmation of arbitration award).