A valid choice-of-law provision makes a conflicts-of-law analysis unnecessary; this provision expresses a preference between federal and state law. [L & L Kempwood at 127–28] The FAA is part of the arbitration laws of Texas and can be applied to arbitration administered pursuant to the laws of Texas. However, the FAA is not part of the TAA, at least to the extent the two are inconsistent. According to the Court, the plain language of the Waggoner agreement indicated the parties’ intent that the TAA govern the scope of the arbitration agreement. The court also held that Section 171.002(a)(2) of the TAA “would render the Waggoners’ arbitration agreement unenforceable.” The TAA renders arbitration agreements unenforceable if the agreements containing the arbitration clauses are agreements for services “in which the total consideration to be furnished by the individual is not more than $50,000” and the agreements are not in writing, signed by each party, and each party’s attorney. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.002(a)(2).