Forest Lane filed a motion to compel arbitration citing the contract provision signed by relator. After the trial court ordered relator’s claims for her individual damages which were not derivative of her husband’s claims to arbitration, relator sought a writ of mandamus. Relator argued that the arbitration provision in the contract was unenforceable because it failed to satisfy mandatory notice requirements set forth in Section 74.451 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 74.451 states, in relevant part: (a) No physician, professional association of physicians, or other health care provider shall request or require a patient or prospective patient to execute an agreement to arbitrate a health care liability claim unless the form of agreement delivered to the patient contains a written notice in 10-point boldface type clearly and conspicuously stating: UNDER TEXAS LAW, THIS AGREEMENT IS INVALID AND OF NO LEGAL EFFECT UNLESS IT IS ALSO SIGNED BY AN ATTORNEY OF YOUR OWN CHOOSING. THIS AGREEMENT CONTAINS A WAIVER OF IMPORTANT LEGAL RIGHTS, INCLUDING YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY. YOU SHOULD NOT SIGN THIS AGREEMENT WITHOUT FIRST CONSULTING WITH AN ATTORNEY. Forest Lane did not allege that the contract complied with Section 74.451 nor that relator’s claims were not “health care liability” claims.