The court of appeals held that it had jurisdiction to consider the appeal, that there was evidence to support the award, and that “[t]he arbitrator did not err so egregiously as to imply bad faith or a failure to exercise honest judgment.” Accordingly, the court reversed the trial court’s judgment and confirmed the award. IV. The Texas Supreme Court – Majority Opinion Now the Company petitions the Texas Supreme Court for review on the ground that the court of appeals had no jurisdiction over the appeal under section 171.098(a) of the TAA. The court begin by saying that Section 171.098(a) states: A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order: (1) denying an application to compel arbitration . . . ; (2) granting an application to stay arbitration . . . ; (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) modifying or correcting an award; or (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing. Because the district court denied confirmation of the award, the Texas Supreme Court noted that Werline had the right to appeal under subsection (3).