Continue reading...by Holly Hayes Our August post on the “bad faith” mediation section of Texas House Bill 2256 (read more about the bill here) that requires the mediator to report bad faith mediation to the insurance commissioner or the Texas Medical Board, as appropriate, prompted our attention to how other states are addressing confidentiality in mediation. Texas operates under the Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures (Chapter 154) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code which provides in Section 154.053(c) that “[u]nless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.” The Uniform Mediation Act (UMA) addresses confidentiality in Section 8 and has been adopted in eleven states: Nebraska in May 2003; Illinois following nearly a month later; with New Jersey, Ohio, Iowa, Idaho, South Dakota, Washington, Utah, the District of Columbia and Vermont more recently.